Rugby World Cup 2019 fixtures: Match dates and complete tournament schedule

  • by

The opening ceremony and first match of the 2019 Rugby World Cup took place on Friday, September 20 as nations from across the globe kicked off the competition for the Webb Ellis Cup.

Where is the tournament being held?

Japan. See the full list of stadiums hosting the games.

The host nation had an excellent start to the competition, by winning their first game against Russia.

Who are the competing teams?

Rugby World Cup 2019 groups

POOL APOOL BPOOL CPOOL D
IrelandNew ZealandEnglandAustralia
ScotlandSouth AfricaFranceWales
JapanItalyArgentinaGeorgia
RussiaNamibiaUSAFiji
SamoaCanadaTongaUruguay

Pool A 

IRELAND, SCOTLAND, JAPAN, RUSSIA, SAMOA

Match 1

Japan 30 Russia 10 Tokyo Stadium Friday, September 20 11.45am BST (ITV)

Match 2

Ireland vs Scotland International Stadium Yokohama Sunday, September 22 8.45am BST (ITV)

Match 3

Russia vs Samoa Kumagaya Rugby Stadium Tuesday, September 24 11.15am BST (ITV 4)

Match 4

Japan vs Ireland Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa Saturday, September 28 8.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 5

Scotland vs Samoa Kobe Misaki Stadium Monday, September 30 11.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 6

Ireland vs Russia Kobe Misaki Stadium Thursday, October 3 11.15am BST… (ITV)

Match 7

Japan vs Samoa City of Toyota Stadium Saturday, October 5… 11.30am BST (ITV)

Match 8

Scotland vs Russia Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa Wednesday, October 9 8.15am BST (ITV)

Match 9

Ireland vs Samoa Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium Saturday, October 12… 11.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 10

Japan vs Scotland International Stadium Yokohama Sunday, October 13… 11.45am BST… (ITV)

Pool B 

N ZEALAND, S AFRICA, ITALY, NAMIBIA, CANADA

Match 1

New Zealand vs South Africa International Stadium Yokohama… Saturday, September 21 10.45am BST (ITV)

Match 2

Italy vs Namibia Hanazono Rugby Stadium… Sunday, September 22 6.15am BST (ITV)

Match 3

Italy vs Canada Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium Thursday, September 26 8.45am BST (ITV 4)

Match 4

South Africa vs Namibia City of Toyota Stadium Saturday, September 28 10.45am BST (ITV)

Match 5

New Zealand vs Canada Oita Stadium Wednesday, October 2 11.15am BST (ITV 4)

Match 6

South Africa vs Italy Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa Friday, October 4 10.45am BST (ITV 4)

Match 7

New Zealand vs Namibia Tokyo Stadium Sunday, October 6 5.45am BST (ITV)

Match 8

South Africa vs Canada Kobe Misaki Stadium Tuesday, October 8 11.15am BST (ITV 4)

Match 9

New Zealand vs Italy City of Toyota Stadium Saturday, October 12 5.45am BST (ITV)

Match 10

Namibia vs Canada Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium Sunday, October 13 4.15am BST (ITV)

Pool C 

ENGLAND, FRANCE, ARGENTINA, USA, TONGA

Match 1

France vs Argentina Tokyo Stadium Saturday, September 21 8.15am BST (ITV)

Match 2

England vs Tonga Sapporo Dome Sunday, September 22 11.15am BST (ITV)

Match 3

England vs USA Kobe Misaki Stadium Thursday, September 26 11.45am BST (ITV)

Match 4

Argentina vs Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium Saturday, September 28 5.45am BST (ITV)

Match 5

France vs USA Fukuoka Hakatanomori Stadium Wednesday, October 2 8.45am BST… (ITV 4)

Match 6

England vs Argentina Tokyo Stadium Saturday, October 5 9am BST (ITV)

Match 7

France vs Tonga Kumamoto Stadium Sunday, October 6 8.45am BST… (ITV)

Match 8

Argentina vs USA Kumagaya Rugby Stadium Wednesday, October 9 5.45am BST (ITV 4)

Match 9

England vs France International Stadium Yokohama Saturday, October 12 9.15am BST (ITV)

Match 10

USA vs Tonga Hanazono Rugby Stadium Sunday, October 13 6.45am BST (ITV)

Pool D 

AUSTRALIA, WALES, GEORGIA, FIJI, URUGUAY

Match 1

Australia vs Fiji Sapporo Dome Saturday, September 21 5.45am BST (ITV)

Match 2

Wales vs Georgia City of Toyota Stadium Monday, September 23 11.15am BST (ITV)

Match 3

Fiji vs Uruguay Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium Wednesday, September 25 6.15am BST (ITV 4)

Match 4

Georgia vs Uruguay Kumagaya Rugby Stadium Sunday, September 29 6.15am BST (ITV)

Match 5

Australia vs Wales Tokyo Stadium Sunday, September 29 8.45am BST (ITV)

Match 6

Georgia vs Fiji Hanazono Rugby Stadium Thursday, October 3 6.15am BST (ITV 4)

Match 7

Australia vs Uruguay Oita Stadium Saturday, October 5 6.15am BST (ITV)

Match 8

Wales vs Fiji Oita Stadium Wednesday, October 9 10.45am BST (ITV)

Match 9

Australia vs Georgia Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa Friday, October 11 11.15am BST (ITV 4)

Match 10

Wales vs Uruguay Kumamoto Stadium Sunday, October 13 9.15am BST (ITV)

When is the final?

The Quarter-Finals are on October 19-20.

The Semi-Finals are on October 26-27.

The Bronze Final is on November 1.

The Final is on November 2. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *